English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Waste Management; Biochemistry)
anaerobic decomposition [correct]
CONT: Animal wastes contain large amounts of organic matter which, if broken down by bacteria in the absence of oxygen, will produce significant quantities of methane gas. The bacterial action results in a form of biodegradation known as anaerobic decomposition.
CONT: Given a sufficient detention time in the aquatic plant system, the algae present in pond effluents either dies and settles to the bottom of the basin where it undergoes anaerobic decomposition or it is removed from the water column by the roots of the aquatic plant.
OBS: Compare with "anaerobic digestion".
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Gestion des déchets; Biochimie)
décomposition anaérobie [correct, feminine noun]; décomposition anaérobique [feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition et dégradation des matières organiques dans un milieu ne contenant pas d'oxygène dissous.
CONT: Le principe fondamental tient au fait que les déchets animaux contiennent de grandes quantités de matière organique qui, après dégradation biologique en l'absence d'oxygène (décomposition anaérobique), produisent d'importantes quantités de méthane.