English (Television Arts; Video Technology)
near video on demand [correct]; NVOD [correct]; NVoD [correct]; near video-on-demand [correct]; NVOD [correct]; NVOD; near-video-on-demand [correct]; near VoD [correct]
CONT: With NVOD users can select from a choice of broadcast programs available in a limited number of copies at different starting times. The programs are contained on a storage device in compressed form.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Vidéotechnique)
quasi vidéo à la demande [correct, feminine noun]; quasi-vidéo à la demande [correct, feminine noun]