English (Genetics)
whole genome sequencing [correct]; WGS [correct]; whole-genome sequencing [correct]; complete genome sequencing [correct]; full genome sequencing [correct]; entire genome sequencing [correct]
DEF: … a laboratory process that determines the complete DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] sequence of an organism's genome at a single time [and that] entails sequencing all of an organism's chromosomal DNA as well as DNA contained in the mitochondria and, for plants, in the chloroplast.
French (Génétique)
séquençage du génome entier [correct, masculine noun]; WGS [correct, masculine noun]; séquençage complet du génome [correct, masculine noun]; séquençage du génome complet [correct, masculine noun]