English (Business and Administrative Documents; Electronic Commerce; Internet and Telematics)
smart contract [correct]; intelligent contract [correct]
CONT: Smart contracts are self-executing contracts with the terms of the agreement between buyer and seller being directly written into lines of code. The code and the agreements contained therein exist across a distributed, decentralized blockchain network. Smart contracts permit trusted transactions and agreements to be carried out among disparate, anonymous parties without the need for a central authority, legal system, or external enforcement mechanism.
CONT: By agreeing to use a smart contract, the participating individuals effectively cede control over an aspect of the performance of a contractual obligation to a digitized process which cannot be reasoned with or influenced.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Commerce électronique; Internet et télématique)
contrat intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat numérique basé sur la technologie des chaines de blocs qui permet le contrôle automatique de l'ensemble ou d'une partie des engagements des parties au contrat.
OBS: Un engagement exécuté par une des parties est automatiquement répertorié dans la chaine de blocs. Ainsi, lorsque tous les engagements préalables à l'exécution d'une obligation ont été respectés, cette dernière s'autoexécute, sans qu'aucune des parties ne puisse s'y opposer.