English (Military Strategy; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
key mission component [correct, NATO, standardized]; KMC [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Contained in the Defense Planning Committee's annual country assessments are separate evaluations by three major NATO military commanders — the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe; the Supreme Allied Commander, Atlantic; and the Commander-in-Chief, Channel area. These commanders evaluate force goal efforts as they relate to 10 key mission components. According to the DOD [Department of Defense], these components are the critical elements necessary to maximize NATO's chances of prevailing in a conflict with the Warsaw Pact.
OBS: key mission component; KMC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
composante clé de la mission [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; KMC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: composante clé de la mission; KMC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.