English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
ore sorting [correct]
CONT: Ore sorting is the process of separating waste materials from ore streams, which ultimately improves the contained metals and minerals in the material being sent toward the mill.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
triage de minerai [correct, masculine noun]; tri de minerai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le minerai est transporté par les camions miniers pour alimenter le circuit de concassage primaire. Ce minerai concassé a l'option d'être envoyé vers le circuit de triage de minerai où des stériles seront rejetés et empilés.