English (Demolition (Military))
firing device [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A case containing an initiator and spring-propelled metal pin designed to set off the main charge of explosive contained in booby traps, anti-personnel and anti-tank mines, and demolition charges.
OBS: firing device: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
dispositif de mise à feu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Boitier renfermant une amorce et une goupille à ressort conçues pour faire détoner la charge principale d'explosif contenue dans des pièges, des mines antichars et antipersonnel, et des charges de destruction.
OBS: dispositif de mise à feu : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.