English (Biochemistry; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
key enzyme [correct]
DEF: [An] enzyme of which the activity is regulated and [that] can, in certain cases, limit the rate of an entire metabolic pathway.
CONT: A key enzyme is an enzyme that is contained in a path, lacks an alternative option, and plays an essential role in the survival of an organism. Consequently, the inhibition of a key enzyme necessarily results in the inhibition of the corresponding pathway and the organism's debilitation.
French (Biochimie; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
enzyme-clé [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; enzyme limitante [correct, feminine noun]; enzyme limitant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enzyme dont l'activité est régulée et qui peut, dans certains cas, limiter la vitesse de l'ensemble d'une voie métabolique.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
enzima clave [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Tradicionalmente, la Real Academia Española (RAE) admitía únicamente el género femenino para el sustantivo enzima; así fue hasta 1984, fecha en que pasó a considerarlo de género ambiguo, que puede funcionar por igual como masculino y como femenino. El uso, no obstante, parece haberse decantado claramente en español por el femenino, que hoy se emplea en el 90% de los casos [...]