English (Painting (Arts))
gestural expressionism [correct]
CONT: These works are characterized by a central figure contained in form and shape that hovers over a labyrinth of colours that are rendered through rich gestural expressionism.
French (Peinture (Arts))
gestuelle expressionniste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces œuvres sont caractérisées par un motif central, de même forme et configuration, qui se déploie sur un réseau complexe de couleurs, lesquelles sont issues d'une gestuelle expressionniste très riche.