English (Criminology; Security; IT Security)
live data forensics [correct]
DEF: ... techniques [used] for [the] preservation and analysis of volatile evidence contained from a running computer.
CONT: Traditional forensics involves seizing the machine and returning it to the lab environment for a forensic analysis. This can destroy information or make information inaccessible, such as RAM [random-access memory] contents, [encrypted] containers, cloud storage data, etc. Live data forensics involves examining the machine on the scene in order to preserve this volatile information.
French (Criminologie; Sécurité; Sécurité des TI)
criminalistique des données en direct [correct, feminine noun]