English (Fuels and Types of Hearths; Chimneys (Building Elements))
back hearth [correct]; inner hearth [correct]
DEF: That part of the hearth(or floor) which is contained within the fireplace itself.
French (Combustibles et types de foyers; Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
arrière-âtre [correct, masculine noun]