English (Aquaculture)
biodrum [correct]; bio-drum [correct]
CONT: The concept of the bio-drum [in aquaculture] is based on trickling aeration and nitrification of ammonia utilizing thousands of small plastic balls [that] are contained in a rotating wire drum[, ] which can be partially submerged in a fish culture system. The unit floats in the water being treated because of the buoyancy of the balls and is slowly rotated by an electric motor.
French (Aquaculture)
filtre à tambour [correct, masculine noun]; filtre-tambour [correct, masculine noun]; FTB [correct, masculine noun]; FTB