English (Photography)
table top photography [correct]; tabletop photography [correct]
DEF: Photography of subject matter which can be contained within the area of a table top, e. g. small scale models of buildings, parts of a machine or still life studies in general.
OBS: Typically a short focus lens (3 or 4 in focal length) is used to achieve natural perspective in the photograph. Glass sheets illuminated from below are sometimes used as the table top when the subject is, for example, an aircraft model.
French (Photographie)
photographie de miniature [correct, feminine noun]; photographie de miniatures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] photographie [effectuées] en studio [et] qui consiste à réaliser des prises de vues de miniatures disposées sur une table.
OBS: Un objet est présenté dans un cadre nouveau, artificiel, dont les dimensions, l'importance et la signification peuvent être très éloignées de la réalité, contrairement aux natures mortes.