English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
screened gypsum [correct]; gypsum flour [correct]
CONT: While engineering a new system to load gypsum stucco for ceiling tile manufactured at a sister plant, the United States Gypsum Company plant in Sperry, Iowa, faced the challenge of screening gypsum materials at 30 tph in a low-headroom area. The raw material contained on-size and oversize gypsum particles, paper fuzz, blasting cord pieces and tramp metals from upstream mining and milling operations... In this low headroom space, U. S. Gypsum faced the challenge of laying out a separation system and a conveying system to move the screened gypsum to a bulk tanker truck.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
fleur de plâtre [correct, feminine noun]; fleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plâtre tamisé à travers un écran de soie, pour n'utiliser que ses particules les plus fines en rebouchage de moulures ou d'éléments décoratifs.