English (Physics)
action variable [correct]; phase integral
CONT: If one of the momento of a classical dynamical system yields a closed curve when graphed against the conjugate variable, the area contained within this curve is the action variable corresponding to this degree of freedom.
French (Physique)
intégrale de phase [feminine noun]