English (Cartography)
body of a map [correct, NATO, standardized]; body of a chart [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: That area of a map or chart contained within the neatlines.
OBS: body of a map; body of a chart: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
corps d'une carte [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Surface de la carte comprise dans la limite de coupure.
OBS: corps d'une carte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
cuerpo de un mapa [masculine noun]; cuerpo de una carta [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona del mapa comprendida entre sus bordes.