English (Remote Sensing; Photography)
night infrared photography [correct]
CONT: The Clearwater National Forest's Crooked Fire, located near the Idaho-Montana border at Lolo Pass, remains at 4, 832 acres insize. The fire is 90% contained. Night infrared photography showed many small hot spots within the containment area.
French (Télédétection; Photographie)
thermographie nocturne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élargissement du champ spectral depuis l'ultraviolet jusqu'aux ondes centimétriques permet de détecter des phénomènes qui n'étaient que peu ou pas perceptibles avec la photographie aérienne (exemple : thermographie nocturne).