English (Physical Geography (General); Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
rural area [correct]
DEF: Any open country, or any place, town, village, or city which is no part of or associated with an urban area and which has a population not in excess of 2, 500 inhabitants, or has a population in excess of 2, 500 but not in excess of 10, 000 if it is rural in character, or has a population in excess of 10, 000 but not in excess of 20, 000 and is not contained within a standard metropolitan statistical area and has a serious lack of mortgage credit as determined by the Secretary of HUD(Housing and Urban Development].
CONT: ... New York, Chicago, and most other large metropolitan areas are recent migrants from rural areas.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Aménagement du territoire)
espace rural [correct, masculine noun]; région rurale [correct, feminine noun]; pays rural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace englobant l'espace agricole et les territoires d'implantation des collectivités rurales.
CONT: [...] le phénomène urbain, jadis confiné à de petits espaces, bien délimités et contrastés avec le pays rural ou «campagne» environnant.
OBS: pays : Région géographique, plus ou moins nettement limitée, considerée dans son aspect physique ou humain. - Contrée, endroit, lieu, région.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo))
área rural [correct, feminine noun]; espacio rural [correct, masculine noun]