English (Environmental Law; Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
diked enclosure [correct]; diked area; contained storage area
CONT: Where impounding basins cannot be used, dikes built around the tanks can prevent the spread of liquid. Dikes may be constructed of earth, concrete, or steel built to withstand the lateral pressure of a full liquid head. When several large tanks are in a single diked enclosure, it may be desirable to place "spill dikes" between tanks.
CONT: All bulk storage of chemicals has to be in a contained storage area which prevents chemical leaking from their container draining to the sewer.
French (Droit environnemental; Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
cuvette [correct, feminine noun]; cuvette de rétention [correct, feminine noun]; cuvette de retenue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emplacement délimité par des digues de sécurité et dans lequel on construit les réservoirs de stockage de produits dangereux.