English (Soil Science)
Andept [correct]
DEF: In U. S. Dept. of Agriculture soil taxonomy, a suborder of the soil order Inceptisol, characterized by low bulk density. They either contain much allophane that has a high exchange capacity, or consist mostly of pyroclastic materials. Most Andepts formed in volcanic ash, have a relatively high organic-carbon content, and contain or have contained some glass(USDA, 1975).
French (Science du sol)
Andept [correct]
CONT: Classification américaine. (...) Inceptisols: sols à horizons de diagnostic se formant rapidement: umbrique ou cambique (B)-(suffixe"ept") a) Aquepts (...) b) Andepts: andosols (sols sur cendres volcaniques) (...)