English (Environment)
sensitive environmental component [correct]; sensitive environmental feature [correct]
CONT: The goal [of contained aquatic disposal] is to limit migration of contaminants to uncontaminated areas or to sensitive environmental components and prevent contaminant uptake by benthic flora and fauna at the disposal site.
French (Environnement)
élément sensible du milieu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les objectifs du confinement en milieu aquatique] sont donc, d'une part, de limiter la migration des polluants vers des secteurs non pollués ou vers des éléments sensibles du milieu et, d'autre part, d'empêcher la biomobilisation des polluants par la faune ou la flore benthique au site même du dépôt.