English (Nuclear Power Stations; Radiation Protection)
dry unloading
CONT: Spent fuel is received(either wet or dry) at the ARF facility contained in a transport cask. Fuel may be removed either assembly by assembly or in a multi-element canister. Two types of cask unloading method are in operation : wet and dry. The wet unloading, being the initially developed type for LWR [light water reactor] spent fuel, is performed under water. A hot cell type facility is used for dry unloading.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
déchargement à sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux conceptions différentes ont été retenues successivement pour assurer le déchargement des emballages de transports : -déchargement sous eau au HAO et NPH où les emballages sont immergés dans des piscines séparées. -déchargement à sec dans l'installation TO où les emballages sont accostés directement à une cellule de manutention où s'effectue le chargement des paniers de stockage.