English (Spacecraft; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
long-duration exposure facility [correct]; LDEF [correct]; Long Duration Exposure Facility [correct]
CONT: ... in space, Challenger's crew deployed an eleven-ton school bus-size cylinder that contained 57 experiments contributed by nearly 200 scientists in nine countries. That device, called a long-duration exposure facility, will remain in space until it is hauled in by a shuttle vehicle next February. It will gather data on how such materials as shrimp eggs, tomato seeds and plastics fare in space. It will also take samples of interstellar gas to learn more about the evolution of the universe.
French (Engins spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
batterie d'exposition prolongée [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme LDEF [feminine noun]; satellite LDEF [masculine noun]; plate-forme pour une exposition de longue durée [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure stabilisée comprenant plusieurs compartiments dans lesquels les expérimentateurs peuvent loger divers instruments qui sont «abandonnés» dans l'espace pour être récupérés à l'occasion d'un autre vol de la Navette.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Equipo de exploración espacial)
instalación de exposición de larga duración [feminine noun]