English (Orbital Stations)
quick/snap freezer [correct, officially approved]; cryo quick/snap freezer
CONT: The -196°C Quick/Snap Freezer is a portable -196°C freezer capable of vitrifying small tissue samples and quick freezing medium sized contained samples while being operated in the Life Science Glovebox.
CONT: The Quick/Snap Freezer will be used to cool all samples before they are inserted into the storage freezer and will also provide a means to transport cooled samples between the Life Sciences Glovebox, the X-ray Crystallography Facility, and the Cryogenic Storage Freezer. It will "quick freeze" 2 ml(0. 1 in. n) contained samples and ultra-rapidly freeze("snap freeze") small(1 x 2 x 1 mm or 0. 04 x 0. 08 x 0. 04 in.) tissue samples. The unit will be accessible from within the work volume of the Life Science Glovebox.
OBS: quick/snap freezer: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
congélateur ultra-rapide [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; congélateur à déclenchement rapide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: congélateur ultra-rapide : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).