English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Writing Instruments)
ruling pen [correct]
DEF: A draftsman's pen for ruling lines that has a pair of adjustable metal blades or points between which the ink is contained with the thickness of the line being regulated by a screw that closes the blades or allows them to open.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Instruments d'écriture)
tire-ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit instrument de métal dont l'extrémité est formée de deux becs serrés par une vis, et servant à tracer des lignes de largeur constante.
OBS: Pluriel : des tire-lignes.
OBS: tire-lignes (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).