English (Thermal Insulation; Pipes and Fittings)
insulated metal tube
CONT: Also available are pipes contained within an insulated metal tube, but the big drawback on this type of insulation is that when a leak is developed in the pipe, it is sometimes very difficult to locate.
French (Isolation thermique; Tuyauterie et raccords)
enveloppe métallique calorifugée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les canalisations peuvent également être mises sous enveloppe métallique calorifugée. Toutefois, cette pratique pose certains problèmes en raison de la difficulté de repérage des fuites.