English (Foundry Practice)
horngate [correct]
DEF: The name applied to the tapering, horn-shaped channels radiating from the bottom of a runner used to supply molten metal to a number of moulds contained in the same moulding box.
French (Fonderie)
chenal de coulée en source [masculine noun]