English (Brazing (Metals))
molten metal-bath dip brazing [correct, standardized]; molten metal bath dip brazing [correct]
CONT: Dip brazing. There are two methods of dip brazing : chemical bath dip brazing and molten metal bath dip brazing.... In molten metal bath dip brazing, the parts are immersed in a bath of molten brazing filler metal contained in a suitable pot. The parts must be cleaned and fluxed if necessary. A cover of flux should be maintained over the molten bath to protect it from oxidation. This method is largely confined to brazing small parts, such as wires or narrow strips of metal. The ends of the wires or parts must be held firmly together when they are removed from the bath until the brazing filler metal has fully solidified.
OBS: molten metal-bath dip brazing: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage fort au trempé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brasage au trempé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasage fort par immersion dans lequel le bain de métal en fusion sert aussi de métal d'apport. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: brasage fort au trempé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: brasage fort au trempé : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.