English (Military Materiel Management)
direct support equipment [correct]; DSE [correct]
CONT: Second line electronic maintenance of Crotale is carried out using the Direct Support Equipment(DSE) contained in this shelter and on the trailer shown right. The shelter contains an operational loader, a teleprinter and test program tapes, measuring instruments and stimuli generator, while the trailer mounts a telescopic collimation mast with equipment used to simulate an in-flight missile.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
équipement de soutien direct [masculine noun]