English (Information Processing (Informatics))
tape master
OBS: master tape : Usually a magnetic tape containing the main program or the data master file, which is updated by data contained in a change tape.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier maître sur bande [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fichier maître : fichier principal pour une application dont le contenu influe sur l'ensemble des opérations à réaliser.