English (Citizenship and Immigration)
letter of discouragement [correct]
OBS: Where the information contained in the [pre-application questionnaire] suggests applicants do not meet the basic requirements of any of the programs, the officer must send them a letter of discouragement. This letter does not have to include a detailed, tailor-made narrative. The officer may use a form letter of discouragement, provided it includes a sufficient number of explanations accompanied by boxes to be checked that cover all possible reasons why the applicant appears unlikely to meet Canadian program requirements.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
lettre de dissuasion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les renseignements contenus dans le [questionnaire de prédemande] laissent entendre que les demandeurs ne satisfont pas aux exigences de base d'aucun des programmes, l'agent doit leur envoyer une lettre de dissuasion. Cette lettre ne doit pas obligatoirement être personnalisée et détaillée. L'agent peut utiliser une lettre de dissuasion type, pourvu qu'elle compte un nombre suffisant d'explications accompagnées de cases à cocher qui couvrent toutes les raisons possibles pour lesquelles le demandeur semble peu susceptible de respecter les exigences du programme canadien.