English (Information Processing (Informatics))
multimedia environment [correct]
CONT: ... learners in a multimedia environment can take control of their learning. They decide what they will do and how deep they will delve into the many layers of language contained in a single program. They follow their preferred style of learning, aided by images, sound and/or text.
CONT: multimedia problem-solving environment.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
environnement multimédia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des didacticiels comme Super Pilot permettent de communiquer avec l'élève dans un environnement multimédia par l'intermédiaire de textes, de graphiques animés en couleurs, de sons et de musique diverses et même d'un vidéodisque.