English (Environmental Management)
environmental auditor registration body [correct]
CONT: The body(environmental auditor registration body) may act to register environmental auditors directly or accredit other organizations who in turn register environmental auditors according to the criteria contained in this International Standard. The body should establish an evaluation process consistent with that contained in annex A. The process should be subject to a quality assurance programme.
OBS: Term and context excerpted from ISO standards on the environmental management system.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
organisme d'enregistrement des auditeurs environnementaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cet organisme (d'enregistrement des auditeurs environnementaux) peut se charger d'enregistrer directement les auditeurs environnementaux ou d'accréditer d'autres organismes chargés à leur tour d'enregistrer les auditeurs environnementaux par rapport aux critères donnés dans la présente norme internationale. Il convient que l'organisme établisse un processus d'évaluation qui tienne compte des points donnés dans l'annexe A de la présente norme internationale.
OBS: Terme et contexte extraits des normes ISO sur le management environnemental.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Bureau de la traduction et généralement utilisé dans les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.