English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
single probe system [correct]
OBS: The most common type of neutron equipment in use today is the single probe system(Nuclear-Chicago, Troxler) in which the radioactive source and counter are contained in the same unit.
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
système à sonde unique
OBS: Le type d'appareil à neutron le plus utilisé de nos jours est le système à sonde unique (Nuclear-Chicago, Troxler) dont la source radioactive et le compteur sont contenus dans la même unité.