English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
rotating dishpan experiment [correct]
DEF: Experiment, performed on a liquid contained in a rotating vessel, usually an annulus, in which there is a source and sink of heat; it reproduces features of the general circulation of the atmosphere.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
expérience de veine tournante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expérience, réalisée sur un liquide contenu dans un récipient en rotation, généralement un anneau, où existent une source et un puits de chaleur; elle reproduit les caractéristiques de la circulation atmosphérique générale.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
experimento con disco rotatorio [masculine noun]
DEF: Experimento, realizado con un líquido contenido en un recipiente en rotación, en general un anillo, en donde hay una fuente y un sumidero de calor; reproduce características de la circulación atmosférica general.