English (Aeroindustry)
linear-speed measuring device [correct]
CONT: The [new West German digital] tachometer is portable, self contained, and usable in the most demanding conditions(under water, for example) and can use sensor accessories such as an IR source, linear-speed measuring device and induction coupler.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
mesureur de vitesse linéaire
CONT: Il s'agit d'un [tachymètre numérique] (...), à alimentation autonome, et utilisable dans les conditions les plus difficiles (sous l'eau, par exemple) grâce à plusieurs accessoires tels que source IR, mesureur de vitesse linéaire et commutateur à induction; son prix est inférieur à 1000 marks.