English (Computers and Calculators; Telecommunications Switching)
switching node [correct]
CONT: Switching nodes are specialized computers that decode the instructions contained in each packet header, check it for accuracy, and rate it to the destination address and perform the communications functions indicated, such as flow and error control. The packet switching node accepts streams of packets from many sources, and dynamically interleave the packets on digital high-capacity inter-nodal trunk.(Source : Datapac, C. C. G.)
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Commutation (Télécommunications))
nœud de commutation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les nœuds de commutation sont eux-mêmes des ordinateurs spécialisés; ils décodent les instructions dans l'en-tête de chaque paquet, en vérifient l'exactitude, acheminent ensuite le paquet à l'adresse où il est destiné, et exécutent les fonctions de communication appropriées tels le contrôle du débit, le contrôle d'erreurs/reçoivent les séries de paquets en provenance de nombreuses sources et, les entrelacent sur des circuits numériques internodaux de grande capacité. (Source : Datapac, document publicitaire publié par le Groupe des Communications informatiques.)