English (Nuclear Power Stations)
burnable poison rod [correct]
CONT: A burnable poison rod for use in a nuclear reactor comprises a metallic tube with upper and lower closure means, a neutron absorber positioned within the cladding, and a neutron moderating spacer means positioning the neutron absorber in spaced relation to the lower closure means. The neutron moderating spacing means can comprise a solid neutron moderating material, or a liquid coolant moderator contained within the lower section of the cladding with a sealing plug positioned between the neutron absorber and the liquid coolant moderator.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
crayon de poison consommable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut signaler la détection, en juillet 1979 lors des essais physiques à puissance nulle de la tranche de Bugey 5, d'une anomalie particulière survenue sur les crayons de poisons consommables réalisés en Pyrex (verre silico-boraté). Ces crayons étaient fabriqués en deux parties; celles-ci s'étaient séparées lors du transport, laissant apparaître un vide qui avait provoqué un pic de flux au milieu du cœur.