English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
raintight case [correct]; rain tight case
CONT: Aircraft-Ground Support Equipment.... The POWER-TO-LITE Ignition System Tester has been designed for use in a flightline, maintenance shop, and hangar environment. It is contained in a rain tight case with storage space for associated cables and accessories provided within the upper lid of the case.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
boîtier étanche [masculine noun]