English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
computer input microfilm [correct]; CIM [correct]; computer-input microfilm [correct]
DEF: The process of reading data contained on microfilm by a scanning device and transforming such data into a form suitable for computer use.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
microfilm d'entrée [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: s'oppose à microfilm de sortie.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
micropelícula de entrada de computadora [correct, feminine noun]; micropelícula de entrada de ordenador [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Tecnología que implica el uso de un dispositivo explorador de entrada para leer el contenido de una micropelícula directamente a la computadora (ordenador).