English (Special Packaging)
semi-bulk [correct, noun]; semi bulk [correct, noun]
DEF: A quantity of material which is in a free-flowing liquid or dry state contained within industrial packaging without the use of inner containers.
CONT: Semi-bulk containers may be drums, bags, palletized heavy duty boxes with or without liners, or metal, wooden, plastic or rubber bins, hoppers or bladders. Liquid materials must exceed three gallons in quantity.
French (Emballages spéciaux)
semi-vrac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marchandise livrée en grande quantité dans un emballage provisoire avant un conditionnement définitif.