English (Food Industries; Dietetics; Collaboration with the FAO)
fortified food [correct]; enriched food [correct]
DEF: A food with nutrients added to improve its nutritional value.
CONT: Examples of fortified food include salt fortified with iodine, and B-group vitamins and iron added to milled cereals.
OBS: [Health Canada, the World Health Organization and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations consider the terms "enriched food" and "fortified food" as synonymous and use them interchangeably, whereas some authors make a distinction between the two terms. In that case, ] enriched foods have nutrients added to them that were lost during processing. [On the other hand], fortified foods have had nutrients added that are beyond what the foods originally contained.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
aliment enrichi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aliment dont la valeur nutritionnelle a été augmentée par addition de certains éléments [nutritifs].
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Dietética; Colaboración con la FAO)
alimento enriquecido [masculine noun]