English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
salt lick [correct]; salt block [correct]; mineral lick [correct]; mineral block [correct]; licking block [correct]; lick [correct, noun]
DEF: A block of salt, often with added minerals or vitamins, set out for animals such as cattle, horses, sheep, or deer to lick.
CONT: A salt lick should be provided if the cattle are to achieve high growth rates at pasture, particularly in areas where the pasture is naturally deficient in sodium, or high temperatures increase sodium loss through sweating. The salt lick should be placed in a container so that it does not get contaminated with earth, and preferably should be protected from rain.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
pierre à lécher [correct, feminine noun]; bloc à lécher [correct, masculine noun]; pierre à sel [correct, feminine noun]; salègre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prévention des situations de carence en sodium. [...] en période de pâturage, le chlorure de sodium doit être mis à la disposition des bovins sous forme de pierre à lécher en libre service, ce afin de complémenter les apports [de sodium] par l'herbe, toujours déficitaires.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
bloque mineral [masculine noun]; bloque para lamer [masculine noun]; piedra para lamer [feminine noun]; bloque de sal [masculine noun]
DEF: Corrector vitamínico-mineral que se presenta al ganado para que se autorracione distribuyéndolo por el área de pastoreo, preferentemente cerca de los abrevaderos.
CONT: Bloques minerales para lamer. Suelen contener gran cantidad de cloruro sódico (excipiente) y microminerales.