English (Scientific Research Equipment; Equipment (Chemistry); Scientific Instruments; Chemical Engineering)
retort [correct]
DEF: A [typically glass] container with a bulb and a long downward-curving neck, used in distilling liquids and in other chemical operations.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement (Chimie); Instruments scientifiques; Génie chimique)
cornue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vase au col étroit, allongé et courbé utilisé lors de la distillation.