English (Craft Industries)
splint basket [correct]
DEF: A usually rectangular container having the sides and bottom formed from woven or braided splints crossed at right angles, and having some type of handle.
PHR: cedar splint basket
French (Industrie artisanale)
panier en éclisses [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: panier d'éclisses de cèdre