English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
roll-on cap [correct, see observation]; rolled-on cap [correct, see observation]; roll-on screw cap [correct, see observation]; roll-on closure [correct, see observation]; rolled on closure [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A type of closure made usually of metal, for application to threads on the outside surface of the neck of glass containers. Supplied as an unthreaded cap that is placed over the sealing area of the container. Then, under controlled top-pressure, the skirt is pressed against the threads by a rotating head equipped with rollers that press the metal with sufficient force to make it conform to the finish on the container, thus forming threads on the cap or closure.
CONT: The roll-on closure is used in the food, carbonated beverage, and pharmaceutical markets where pressure sealing is required.
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualified.
OBS: rolled on closure: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule pression à vis [correct, feminine noun]; capsule à vis pression [feminine noun]
DEF: Capsule à vis filetée sur la bague des bouteilles. Son joint intérieur coulé offre une résistance à la pression qui gardera son efficacité au rebouchage. Une fois filetée, la capsule permet, par simple rotation, de réaliser un débouchage et un rebouchage permanents.