English (Containers; Packaging)
interior packaging [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of unit protection and the application or use of appropriate wrappings, cushioning materials, interior containers and identification up to but not including the shipping container.
OBS: interior packaging: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Conteneurs; Emballages)
conditionnement intérieur [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de protection des unités et application ou emploi des enveloppes, des matériaux de bourrage, des conteneurs intérieurs et des marquages appropriés, le conteneur d'expédition étant exclus.
OBS: conditionnement intérieur : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).