English (Labelling (Packaging); Plastics Manufacturing)
sleeve label [correct]
DEF: A form of container decoration which consists of a printed sleeve made to look like a label. It is slipped over the item(e. g. pop bottles) by sleeve application machines called more specifically sleeve labelling machines.
CONT: There are two types of sleeve labels, stretch band and shrink tubing. Two-mil low-density polyethylene film is used for stretch-type labels, which are supplied in roll form, with perforations between labels. ... Heat-shrinkable labels are made of 3-mil polyvinyl chloride film [and] can be applied by hand or with automatic equipment.
CONT: Plastic sleeve label stretched over the [plastic] bottle.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Plasturgie)
étiquette-manchon [correct, feminine noun]; manchon d'étiquetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manchon employé pour l'habillage des contenants (boissons gazeuses ou étuis carton par exemple) et qui fait office d'étiquette.
OBS: Les étiquettes-manchons qui peuvent être composées d'une pellicule plastique étirable ou thermorétractable sont posées par des appareils appelés «manchonneuses» ou «machines de pose de manchons».