English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport; Cargo (Water Transport))
BACO-liner [correct]
DEF: An ocean-going barge and container carrier with a capacity of 21, 000 dwt's [deadweight ton] which may carry 500 TEU's [twenty equivalent units] plus twelve barges below deck.
OBS: The barges are transhipped from the mother vessel on arrival at the port area to be towed along the various inland waterways thereby providing a door to door service.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
porte-barges hybride du type BACO [correct, masculine noun]