English (Transport of Goods; Agricultural Economics)
domestic ship [correct]
CONT: Domestic ship types include tankers, conventional dry cargo vessels, self unloading bulk carriers, general cargo, container and Ro-Ro ships, ferries and tug/barge units. Much of the domestic industry is concentrated in Great Lakes and east, but tug and barge fleet operations on the West Coast are extensive.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Transport de marchandises; Économie agricole)
navire de transport sur eaux intérieures [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.