English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
cylindrical pump tank [correct]; stirrup pump [correct]; stirrup hand pump [correct]
DEF: A portable, hand-operated piston pump with a short hose and a stirrup-shaped foot bracket for holding the pump on the floor or ground. The pump is used as a first aid for small fires and in cramped quarters. The pump is supplied by water from buckets and is a common US forest Service pump for back-pack operations.
CONT: Two different types of pump tanks are available : one is cylindrical and the other is made to be used as a back-pack.... The cylindrical model has carrying handles either attached to the container or built into the pump handle, and the water is discharged by a built-in, hand-operated vertical piston pump to which a short rubber hose is attached. The pump is double-acting and discharges water on both the up and the down strokes. To operate a cylindrical pump tank, place it on the ground and put one foot on the extension bracket at the base to steady the unit.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
pompe à étrier [correct, feminine noun]; seau-pompe à étrier [proposal, masculine noun]; seau-pompe cylindrique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pompe à piston avec poignée, fixée à un seau d'eau par un support à semelle et comportant un petit tuyau souple muni d'un ajutage, utilisée comme moyen de première intervention.