English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
standing diameter [correct, standardized]; contact diameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum diameter of contact between the base of a container and a flat surface.
OBS: standing diameter; contact diameter: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
diamètre de contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre maximal de contact entre le fond d'un récipient et une surface plane.
OBS: diamètre de contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.