English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Glass Manufacturing)
verticality tolerance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The limits outside which a container shall not deviate from the perpendicular when placed on a flat, horizontal base.
OBS: verticality tolerance: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fabrication du verre)
tolérance de verticalité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Limite que ne peut dépasser un récipient par rapport à la verticale, lorsqu'il est posé sur une base horizontale.
OBS: tolérance de verticalité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.