English (Translation (General); Photography)
under-fixed [correct]; underfixed [correct]
CONT: Fixers can be reused for a certain number of rolls of film. As the fixer gets old with use, the fixing time will need to be increased accordingly. These times will depend on the fixer and the type of film. With most traditional films, you can tell if the film is under-fixed when the film base is cloudy instead of clear. Over-fixing, however, can cause staining. Pour the fixer back into its bottle and wash the film with the top of the film container off under running water for one minute.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Photographie)
insuffisamment fixé [correct]
CONT: En développement manuel, le fixage doit durer 10 minutes pour que le film puisse être préservé. Un film insuffisamment fixé continue de noircir et peut présenter des zones colorées à place des plages blanches.