English (Containers; Transport of Goods)
load transfer area
DEF: A part of the base structure of the container specifically designed to transmit a proportion or all of the container mass to the longitudinal members of the carrying vehicle.
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises)
surface de transfert de charge [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de la structure de base du conteneur, spécifiquement conçu afin de permettre un transfert d'une partie ou de la totalité de la masse du conteneur aux éléments longitudinaux du véhicule porteur.