English (Containers)
shipping container [correct, standardized]; master container [correct, standardized]; outer container [correct, standardized]
DEF: A container which is sufficiently strong, by reason of material, design, and construction, to be shipped safely without further packaging.
OBS: shipping container; master container; outer container : designations and definition standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Conteneurs)
conteneur d'expédition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; conteneur primaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; conteneur principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; conteneur extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conteneur qui, en raison de son matériau constitutif, de sa conception et de sa construction, est assez résistant pour être expédié tel quel en toute sécurité.
OBS: conteneur d'expédition; conteneur primaire ; conteneur principal : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).