English (Fire Prevention)
safety container [correct]; safety receptacle
OBS: Safety can : Approved closed fuel container, maximum 18. 5-L(5-gal) capacity, having a flash-arresting screen, spring-closed lid, and spout cover, designed to safely relieve internal pressure when subjected to fire exposure.
CONT: Safety containers, approved by a testing laboratory, should be provided for the storage and use of flammables and only a minimal supply should be kept in the building.
French (Prévention des incendies)
récipient de sûreté [masculine noun]; récipient de sécurité [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les automobiles, les camions, les tracteurs, les générateurs d'électricité et autres appareils utilisant des carburants gazeux ou liquides, doivent être alimentés au moyen de récipients de sûreté approuvés ou d'un réservoir monté sur roues (...)
OBS: Bidon de sécurité: Récipient muni d'un goulot se fermant à l'aide d'un couvercle à ressort.