English (Containers; Air Freight)
expandable container; concertina container
CONT: Contouring the hitherto square AVE container can produce an extra 40 per cent capacity, but this entails sacrifice of compatibility with the L-1011 TriStar fleet. To get over this problem, British Airways is experimenting with an expandable container, officially designated AVD, which can fit the L-1011 and which can be reconfigured in less than half a minute. Twenty such "concertina" containers went into experimental service in May of this year....
French (Conteneurs; Fret aérien)
conteneur extensible [masculine noun]; conteneur accordéon [masculine noun]
CONT: Le remodelage des conteneurs AVE peut procurer un gain de capacité de 40 %, mais il sacrifie la compatibilité avec les soutes du L-1011 TriStar. Pour y remédier, British Airways expérimente en ce moment un nouveau conteneur "extensible" officiellement désigné AVD, qui est adapté au L-1011 et dont on peut changer la forme en moins de 30 secondes. Une vingtaine de ces conteneurs "accordéons" ont été mis en service il y a quelques mois à titre expérimental (...)