English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Containers; Waste Management)
waste collection cart [correct]
CONT: Imperial Beach residents can choose the size of automated waste collection cart that best meets their disposal needs. Select from three container sizes provided by EDCO : 30, 64 or 90-gallon capacity.
CONT: The wastes are collected separately in different compartments of a waste collection cart. About 2/3 of the cart are painted green and are used for collection of organic wastes that in India still constitute the largest portion of household waste and 1/3 is painted red and it is used for collection of inorganic wastes.
French (Chariots de manutention; Conteneurs; Gestion des déchets)
chariot à ordures [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Ne vous débarrassez jamais des produits pharmaceutiques en les jetant dans l'évier avec de l'eau, en les mettant dans votre chariot à compost, dans votre chariot à ordures ou dans les sacs bleus, ou encore dans la toilette en activant la chasse d'eau.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).