English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
specification limit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A precise and unambiguous statement of the limit to be applied to dimensional, capacity, defects and other tolerances to be complied with by the container.
OBS: specification limit: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
limite de spécification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Définition précise et non ambiguë de la limite à appliquer aux tolérances de dimension, de capacité, de défauts et autres tolérances que doit respecter le récipient.
OBS: limite de spécification : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.