English (Maritime Law)
unknown clause [correct]; "unknown" clause [correct]
CONT: ... the subject matter of the contract is the carriage of goods in containers.... The carrier is deprived of knowledge about the cargo in the container. He will put an "unknown" clause in the bill of lading and will not issue a clean bill of lading.
French (Droit maritime)
clause d'inconnu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le problème des clauses d'inconnu par lesquelles le signataire du document affirme son ignorance de certaines circonstances décisives auxquelles se réfère ledit document est un des problèmes les plus fréquemment posés dans la pratique [...]