English (Transport of Goods; Cargo (Water Transport); Military Transportation)
roll-on/roll-off [correct]; Ro/Ro [correct]; RORO [correct]; roll-on roll-off system [correct]
DEF: System of loading and discharging a ship whereby cargo loaded onto trailers or onto vehicles is driven on and off ramps.
PHR: Roll-on/roll-off berth, car carrier, cargo, container ship, load, method of transport, service, service charges, terminal, unit.
French (Transport de marchandises; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Transport militaire)
roulage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manutention horizontale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; transroulage [correct, masculine noun]; ro-ro [masculine noun]; chargement-déchargement par roulage [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de chargement ou de déchargement des navires par rampes d'accès qu'empruntent tous engins sur roues, automoteurs, tractés ou poussés.
PHR: Cargaison, charge, frais pour marchandises, unité de roulage.
OBS: roulage; manutention horizontale : termes uniformisés par le CN.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Transporte militar)
autotransbordo [correct, masculine noun]; transbordo rodado de carga [correct, masculine noun]; embarque y desembarque por rodadura [masculine noun]; sistema de carga horizontal [masculine noun]; RO/RO [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema empleado para embarcar y desembarcar mercancías de un buque, utilizando una rampa y un vehículo con ruedas.
OBS: transbordo rodado de carga: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.