English (Containers; Transport of Goods)
open-side container
DEF: A shipping container with side doors which drop down to give unrestricted access to the sides of the container for loading or discharging.
OBS: When provided by an ocean carrier, this type of container is sometimes the subject of an additional charge on the freight rate.
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises)
conteneur à parois latérales ouvertes [masculine noun]