English (Military Administration; Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
demurrage [standardized]
DEF: A charge assessed for detaining rail or marine transportation equipment in excess of "free time" for loading, unloading, reconsigning or stopping in transit. It also applies to certain freight container.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
surestarie [feminine noun, standardized]; chômage [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indemnité pour le retard du matériel de transport ferroviaire ou maritime dépassant le "délai gratuit" fixée pour le chargement, le déchargement, la réexpédition ou l'arrêt en cours de route. S'applique également à certains conteneurs de marchandises.
OBS: Surestarie (bateau), chômage (wagon).
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.