English (Containers; Cargo (Water Transport))
ocean container [correct]; sea container [correct]
DEF: A container designed to be moved inland on its own chassis which can be loaded at the shippers plant for shipment overseas.
OBS: Basic types of containers are dry van, open top, half high, hi cube, flat rock, tank container, refrigerated container, insulated container, tilting container. Average outside dimensions are generally 20, 35, and 40 feet in length, 8 feet wide and 8 feet high standard.
French (Conteneurs; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
conteneur maritime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conteneur maritime, largement utilisé dans les transports intercontinentaux, évite les ruptures de charge. Il a été standardisé par les Américains : c'est une boîte parallélépipédique de 20, 30 ou 40 pieds de longueur, assurant de bout en bout un transport de camion ou de wagon à navire, spécialisé ou non, et vice versa.
Spanish (Contenedores; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
contenedor marítimo [proposal, masculine noun]