English (Containers; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
twist lock [correct]; twistlock [correct]
DEF: A set of four twistable, bayonet-type shear keys, inserted into each of the four corner fittings of a container used as part of a spreader to pick up a container or as part of a chassis to secure a container.
CONT: The upper corner fitting holes into which fit the twist lock device of the beams used for lifting whilst the lower ones are designed to engage similar devices.
French (Conteneurs; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
verrou tournant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; verrou rotatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Verrou conique ellipsoïdal fixé aux angles d'un châssis routier, d'un wagon, d'une remorque, d'un palonnier, etc. qui s'engage dans les orifices des pièces de coins d'un conteneur et permet de la rendre solidaire du support ou du palonnier.
CONT: [...] les 8 pièces de coin [permettent] la prise au levage par élingue traditionnel (crochet) ou par palonnier à verrou tournant automatiques [...]
OBS: verrou tournant : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National.