English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
friction-fit lid [correct]; friction lid [correct]
OBS: Friction closure. A closure that is so designed that frictional resistance to movement exists between the cap, plug, cover, etc. and the part of the container designed to hold it, tending to prevent movement with respect to each other. In the plug-type of closure, friction is accomplished by the excess of size of the plug, or male member, over the ring into which it is to be inserted. In cap-type closures, friction is accomplished by the smaller size of the cap in relation to the opening part to which it is applied.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
couvercle rentrant [correct, masculine noun]; couvercle à enfoncer [correct, masculine noun]