English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
peelable closure [correct]; peelable seal [correct]; peel seal
DEF: Any type of flexible container or package closure that has the property to be pulled apart without tearing.
CONT: Peelable closures can be made of foil, plastic or laminates and are generally coated on one side with a sealant that adheres to the package.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
fermeture pelable [proposal, feminine noun]; scellage pelable [masculine noun]
DEF: Fermeture d'un emballage ou d'un contenant caractérisée par sa facilité d'ouverture par pelage lorsque collée ou soudée.
OBS: Il pourra s'agir, par exemple, d'un opercule à base de complexes revêtu d'une enduction qui assure une parfaite adhésion sur le contenant.