English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
capsule [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; crown seal [correct]
OBS: The term "capsule" is used in Britain for a hood cap or cellulose seal applied over the closure of a glass container to decorate or to guard it against tampering or accidental loosening.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule [correct, feminine noun]; couronne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit capuchon composé de plastique ou d'un métal malléable tel que l'étain ou l'aluminium, destiné à protéger ou à orner le bouchon des bouteilles de vins et de certains spiritueux.