English (Metal Forming; Packaging in Metal)
die flanging [correct]; die-flanging [correct]
CONT: Substantially all metal can bodies used in the food and beverage industry are flanged at the end portion of the cylindrical can body in preparation for seaming an end closure panel to the can body. Common techniques for flanging container body ends include die flanging and roll flanging. Die flanging requires that the container body be forced over a single large flanging die that simultaneously flanges the entire circumference of the container edge.
French (Formage des métaux; Emballages en métal)
bordage par tamponnage [correct, masculine noun]; bordage tampon [masculine noun, jargon]
OBS: bordage tampon : terme obtenu d'un spécialiste du domaine.