English (Packaging in Plastic; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
plastic snap-on cap [correct]
DEF: A closure which is generally made of resilient resin, namely polyethylene, that fits on a container through pressue.
OBS: A groove inside the cap skirt matches the neck bead. The size of the cap groove is normally slightly less than the size of the mating neck bead in order to allow a tight, friction seal.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
cape-pression en plastique [feminine noun]; bouchon-pression en plastique [masculine noun]