English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
overcap [correct, noun]; overcap closure [correct]
DEF: ... a secondary cap designed to protect the primary closure, dispenser, or fitment of a container.
CONT: Metal or plastic overcap designs attach to the container by friction-fit or thread engagement, and are used to protect aerosol and dispensing fitments. Overcaps frequently double as measuring caps for mouthwash, liquid detergents, and fabric softeners.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capot [correct, masculine noun]; coiffe [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Pièce de fermeture destinée aux flacons et bouteilles (par exemple, les flacons de lotions et bouteilles de rince-bouche) et à certains contenants de forme cylindrique (par exemple : boîtes aérosol, bâtons de déodorants, etc.).