English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes; Automated Materials Handling)
transporter crane for container handling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transporter crane incorporating a container handling device. The crane is operated from a crab-mounted cabin. For dockside applications, a hinged horizontal boom which may be raised is normally incorporated.
OBS: transporter crane for container handling : term standardized by the British Standards Institution(BSI).
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage); Manutention automatique)
pont roulant transporteur de conteneurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Pont roulant transporteur de conteneurs. Il existe des ponts roulants transporteurs de conteneurs à palonnier basculant.
OBS: pont roulant transporteur de conteneurs : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.