English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
primary intravenous fluid [correct]
CONT: The drug to be administered first is reconstituted in its original parenteral vial and then added by needle and syringe to the partial-fill container. The needle of the piggyback delivery system is inserted in the Y-site or gum-rubber injection port of a hanging primary infusion set. Flow of the primary intravenous fluid is stopped while the drug solution in the partial-fill container is administered(30 to 60 min). After the drug solution has been infused totally, the primary fluid flow is reestablished.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
solution primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dispositif pour solution secondaire avec canule verrouillante à levier INTERLINK séparée, pince à roulette, adaptateur luer verrouillant. Volume d'amorçage - 6,5 ml. Fourni avec crochet pour sac de solution primaire.