English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
emesis basin [correct]; kidney basin [correct]; kidney-shaped basin; k-basin; K-basin
DEF: A shallow basin of curved, kidney-shaped design, used to collect body fluids or as a container for various other liquids.
CONT: An emesis basin is a shallow basin with a kidney-shaped footprint and sloping walls (hence its alternate name, the kidney basin). [...] Contrary to its name, emesis basins are not usually used for vomiting, as the depth, size, and sloping walls all contribute to spilling or splashing the vomit rather than catching it. For this purpose, a plastic bag or wash basin is often preferred [...].
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
bassin réniforme [correct, masculine noun]; haricot [correct, masculine noun]; bassin réniforme haricot [masculine noun]