English (Containers)
interior package [correct, standardized]
DEF: A container which by reason of construction of design cannot safely be shipped without further packaging generally in an outer shipping container.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Conteneurs)
emballage intérieur [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conteneur qui, en raison de sa construction ou de sa conception, ne peut pas être expédié sans risque, s'il n'a pas été conditionné dans un autre conteneur extérieur, forme de conditionnement le plus souvent utilisée.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.