English (Water Transport; Transportation Equipment (General); Containers)
container guides [correct]
DEF: Vertical elements used to restrain containers in cellular ships.
CONT: High flexibility in container stowage, thanks to 20-ft. container guides in hatches 1, 2, 9 and side hatch 3; as well as 40-ft. container guides in hatches 3 center, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8, which, alternatively, can accommodate two 20-ft. containers instead... The ship is designed so that it has minimized lashing needs. This was achieved by careful design of the container stowage arrangement and container guides.
French (Transport par eau; Équipements de transport; Conteneurs)
guides de conteneurs [masculine noun]
DEF: Éléments verticaux permettant de maintenir en place les conteneurs chargés sur les navires cellulaires.