English (Containers)
forty foot container [correct]; forty footer [correct]; forty-footer
CONT: The design shall allow the longitudinal loads... to be carried by the following number of load bearing slots [forty foot container 8 slots. ]
French (Conteneurs)
conteneur de 40 pieds [correct, masculine noun]; container de quarante pieds [masculine noun]
CONT: Un container de quarante pieds transporté par un tracteur de 6,5 tonnes et une semi-remorque de 3,9 tonnes ne pourra peser plus de 24,6 tonnes.