English (Biomass Energy; Energy Transformation)
gobar gas [correct, see observation]
CONT: Gobar gas.... An effort is underway to spread a design method of converting this manure into methane to use as cooking fuel. A circular pit made of concrete is sealed and manure is added over time. Pipes lead from this container into the house, where gas is emitted at the cooking location. Residue from the combustion process comes out at a different location in a concentrated form and is used for fertilizer. Human waste may also be used with the addition of an outhouse, but this is sanitarily unfriendly to the Nepalis, even though the bacteria is killed in the combustion process.
OBS: Gobar is the Nepali term for manure.
OBS: gobar gas: term extracted from the Glossaire de l’agriculture anglais/français and reproduced with the authorization of the OECD.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Transformation de l'énergie)
gaz de bouse de vache [masculine noun]; gaz de bouse [masculine noun]; gobar gaz [see observation, masculine noun]; gaz gobar [masculine noun]
CONT: La bouse est utilisée comme engrais dans les champs, et aussi pour fabriquer par fermentation du gaz (gober gas = gaz de bouse de vache) qui est récupéré pour faire la cuisine.
OBS: gobar : Mot anglo-indien désignant le biogaz obtenu par fermentation anaérobie de la bouse de vache.
OBS: gaz de bouse : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.