English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
second generation container vessel
OBS: Within the container trade evolution there has developed the popular term the container generation. The "first" generation [was dated]... about 1966/68... Later, vessels were built of cellular design and tonnages in the order of 15-20, 000 tons, carrying 500-1, 000 boxes. These were "second" generation ships.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
porte-conteneurs de la deuxième génération [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les porte-conteneurs de la première et de la deuxième génération ont le mieux démontré leur économie dans la pratique. (...) Les petits porte-conteneurs de première et deuxième génération prendront dans les années qui viennent une part plus importante du marché, car ils s'adaptent mieux que les navires de la troisième génération au concept à plusieurs ports.