English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport; Containers)
container ro-ro ship [correct]; ro-ro container ship [correct]; ro-ro/container ship [correct]; ro-ro/container vessel [correct]; roll on/roll off container ship [correct]; roll-on/roll-off container ship [correct]; container roll-on roll-off ship [correct]; container roll-on roll-off vessel [correct]; con-ro ship [correct]; con-ro vessel [correct]
CONT: The container ro-ro ships are defined by their commitment to containers. This may be expressed in various ways including operation at container terminals and inclusion of some cellular holds in the ship, or a design configuration which allows for particularly efficient container stows.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Conteneurs)
porte-conteneurs roulier [correct, masculine noun]; porte-conteneurs à manutention par roulage [correct, masculine noun]; roulier porte-conteneurs [correct, masculine noun]; cargo porte-conteneurs-roulier [correct, masculine noun]; porte-conteneurs roll-on/roll-off [masculine noun]
DEF: Navire roulier dont le pont est conçu pour recevoir des conteneurs (chargement en pontée).
OBS: porte-conteneurs roulier : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.