English (Containers; Materials Storage; Transport of Goods)
stackable flat; stackable flatrack
DEF: A flatrack which, when empty, may be interlocked with other similar empty flatracks into a stack which has the same dimensions as a single standard shipping container, enabling them to be transported in the same way.
OBS: Flats which are stackable in this way are known as "collapsible flatracks" when they have corner posts which are collapsed when not in use, and "folding flatracks" when they have ends which are folded down. Both types are designed for the carriage of cargoes of awkward size.
French (Conteneurs; Stockage; Transport de marchandises)
conteneur plate-forme empilable [masculine noun]; conteneur plateforme empilable [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).