English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
profile transparency [correct, standardized]
DEF: A clear transparent film on which the profile of a container, showing the critical dimensions, is traced for use on the profile projector.
OBS: profile transparency: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
profil sur transparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pellicule claire transparente sur laquelle on a tracé le profil d'un récipient, en indiquant les dimensions critiques, et que l'on utilise sur le projecteur de profil.
OBS: profil sur transparent : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.