English (Types of Ships and Boats; Containers)
container dock [correct]; CONDOCK [correct]
DEF: An open well deck ship designed to carry containers.
OBS: [This ship] can also be used for Lash, barges instead of containers. When the dock is submerged the barges are steered into the well and then the container dock can be refloated, thus emptying the water so that the barges rest in the dry well hold.
French (Types de bateaux; Conteneurs)
navire CONDOCK [correct, masculine noun]