English (Programming Languages)
container [correct]
CONT: The storage for a fragment. A container is a contiguous chunk of storage that holds a fragment and information describing the location of the parts of the fragment and the format of the container.
OBS: container : term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium(W3C) document. The W3C' s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Langages de programmation)
conteneur [correct, masculine noun, generic]
CONT: [Un conteneur est : ] soit un objet qui existe pour contenir d'autres objets, et qui fournit les opérations pour accéder ou agir sur ses contenus, [ou] soit un composant qui existe pour contenir d'autres composants.