English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
ion exchanger unit [correct]; ion exchange unit
CONT: General characteristics of an ion exchanger unit. Whatever the type of exchange, whether for softening, carbonate removal or deionization, each appliance normally consists of a vertical closed cylindrical container holding the resin.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
unité d'échange d'ions [correct]
OBS: Caractéristiques générales d'une unité d'échange d'ions. Quelle que soit la nature de l'échange; adoucissement, décarbonatation ou déminéralisation, chaque appareil est normalement constitué par un récipient cylindrique fermé à axe vertical, contenant la résine.