English (Fire Prevention)
safety can [correct]
DEF: A flammable liquids container approved by Factory Mutual or Underwriters Laboratories Inc. ;it is usually less than 5 gal. and has a flash-arresting screen, a spring-closing lid and spout cover, and the ability to vent internal pressure safely when exposed to heat.
French (Prévention des incendies)
bidon de sécurité [masculine noun]; bidon de sûreté [masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient muni d'un goulot se fermant à l'aide d'un couvercle à ressort.