English (Special Packaging; Security)
approved safety can [correct]
CONT: An approved safety can is a metal container having a pouring spout with a tight fitting spring-closed cap. The cap also provides an emergency vent when the can is exposed to fire or other heat source. The can shall bear the Underwriters Laboratories or Factory Mutual listing label.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Sécurité)
bidon de sûreté approuvé [masculine noun]
CONT: Un bidon de sûreté approuvé désigne un contenant métallique avec bec versoir muni d'un couvercle à ressort assurant une fermeture étanche. Le couvercle présente un évent qui sert de détendeur de pression lorsque le bidon est exposé à des flammes ou à d'autres sources de chaleur. Le bidon doit porter l'étiquette des Underwriters Laboratories ou de la Factory Mutual.