English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
chromatographic chamber [correct]; chromatographic tank [correct]; development tank [correct, see observation]
DEF: A tightly closed container of any form or size in which the chromatograms are developed on a paper sheet or thin-layer plate. Chambers of large volumes saturated or non-saturated with eluent vapours and flat sandwich chambers are most commonly used.
OBS: "development tank" is used in thin-layer and paper chromatography.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
cuve de développement [correct, feminine noun]; cuve à chromatographie [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de développement [feminine noun]
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
tanque cromatográfico [correct, masculine noun]