English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Paperboard)
cartoner [correct]; cartoning machine [correct]; carton filler [correct]
DEF: A machine that opens a folding carton, inserts a ... product, and closes the carton ends.
CONT: The cartoning line, produces a package that in most cases brings the product to the consumer ... Cartoning machines handle an almost infinite variety of products; solid objects like bottles, jars, and tubes, and also breakfast cereals, rice, pasta products, and similar free-flowing items ...
OBS: folding carton : A container made of bending grades of paperboard, plain or printed, cut and creased in a variety of sizes and shapes, folded and delivered flat, or glued and collapsed.
OBS: In common usage, the term folding carton is not used in reference to shipping containers, either from corrugated or solid stock or setup boxes.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en carton)
encartonneuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine d'encartonnage [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine pour emballer des produits dans des boîtes en carton.
OBS: Nos recherches démontrent que les industriels de l'emballage réservent surtout l'emploi du terme «encartonneuse» à la machine qui utilise des cartonnages pliants, de type étui, boîte-coffret, multipack, «wrap-around», «bag-in-box», cartonnage pelliplaqué, lesquels sont tous des emballages de présentation. Cependant, on dénote aussi à l'occasion l'usage de l'encartonneuse pour des caisses d'expédition en carton ondulé ainsi que des boîtes rigides à couvercle. D'autre part l'encaissage proprement dit, qui intéresse les contenants d'expédition en carton appelés caisses, s'effectue sur des encaisseuses.