English (Arc Welding; Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
high-efficiency electrode [correct]; high efficiency electrode [correct]
CONT: Heavy coated high-efficiency electrode with 170 % recovery for high abrasive surfacing on machine parts, working under strong grinding conditions.
OBS: Heavy coated rutile high-efficiency electrode with 180% recovery. Welding in horizontal or flat position and it is suitable for container and storage vessel constructions filler and capping runs of multi-lay weldments.
French (Soudage à l'arc; Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
électrode à haut rendement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Électrode enrobée dont le rapport entre la masse du métal déposé et la masse d'âme consommée (rendement nominal) est supérieur à 1,2, grâce à l'adjonction de poudre de fer et/ou de poudres métalliques apportées par l'intermédiaire de l'enrobage. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: électrode à haut rendement : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).