English (Railroad Maintenance; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
coil car [correct]
CONT: Today flatcars are becoming increasingly used, especially in regards to container shipments, carried by well cars, which continue to grow in volume yearly. Keep on the lookout and on almost any mixed freight train you can spot some type of flatcar in transit, from the utilitarian common flat to a coil car, which transports loads of rolled steel.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon porte-bobines [correct, masculine noun]; wagon pour tôle en rouleaux [masculine noun]