English (Packaging in Paperboard)
folding carton [correct]; carton [correct, see observation]
DEF: A container made of bending grades of paperboard, plain or printed, cut and creased in a variety of sizes and shapes, folded and delivered flat, or glued and collapsed.
OBS: Carton ... is a shortened term for "folding carton", the preferred designation for folding boxes, folding paper boxes and folding paperboard boxes. The word carton does not refer to set-up boxes, corrugated or solid fibre shipping containers.
French (Emballages en carton)
boîte pliante [correct, feminine noun]; cartonnage pliant [masculine noun]
DEF: Boîte en carton mince, généralement de dimension modeste, servant à conditionner et à présenter des marchandises.
OBS: Elle se distingue de la caisse en carton ondulé en ce qu'elle est habituellement livrée à plat et donc destinée à être mise en forme.