English (Containers; Cargo (Water Transport))
less than container load [correct]; LCL [correct]; LCL container
DEF: A container which is filled with consignments of cargo for more than one consignee from more than one shipper.
CONT: LCL-Less than Container Load, a consignment of cargo, which is inefficient to fill a shipping container. It is grouped with other consignments for the same destination in a container at a container freight station.
French (Conteneurs; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
conteneur de groupage [correct, masculine noun]; conteneur LCL [masculine noun]
DEF: Conteneur rempli de colis envoyés par plus d'un expéditeur à plus d'un destinataire.
CONT: Des colis de moindre importance sont acceptés pour transport en conteneur de groupage dont nous assurons un transit suivi et la livraison rapide au réceptionnaire final.