English (Optics)
rotating liquid mirror [correct]
CONT: ... Rotating liquid mirrors are used in two astronomical settings. One is a mercury mirror which points at the zenith and is designed primarily to make large aperture, deep sky telescope at low cost. The other is to spin cast a mirror with molten glass and let the glass cool even as the container spins.
French (Optique)
miroir liquide en rotation [correct, masculine noun]; miroir liquide tournant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous pouvons distinguer deux types de télescopes à miroir liquide : le miroir liquide en rotation et celui au repos.