English (Types of Glass; Glazing Materials (Constr.))
plate glass [correct]; polished plate [correct]
DEF: Flat glass formed by a rolling process, ground and polished on both sides, with surfaces essentially plane and parallel.
CONT: The most common glass products are flatware, divided into window glass and plate glass, and container ware, such as bottles and jars.
French (Sortes de verre; Matériaux verriers (Construction))
glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Panneau de verre en général trempé, qui a subi une finition par polissage telle que ses deux faces soient parfaitement planes et parallèles.
DEF: Plaque de verre poli destinée à servir de vitrage, ou de miroir lorsqu'elle est étamée ou argentée.
CONT: Les verres plats comprennent les verres de vitrage (verres à vitre et glaces) et les verres coulés.