English (Powder Metallurgy; Metal Forming)
net-shape fabrication; net-shape manufacturing
OBS: Forming a powder-based material into a finished shape without the need for further machining. The technique is to compress the powder in a glass, ceramic or steel container shaped like the part.
French (Métallurgie des poudres; Formage des métaux)
fabrication à la forme [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de fabrication qui consiste à mouler directement un matériau pulvérulent afin d'obtenir des pièces sous leur forme définitive sans usinage ultérieur.