English (Plate or Sheet Glass; Glazing Materials (Constr.))
flat glass [correct]
CONT: All previous methods of obtaining flat glass ... are now obsolete. ... The principal methods used today are vertical drawing of flat sheet and roller casting, flat casting, and floating on molten metal.
OBS: The most common glass products are flatware, divided into window glass and plate glass, and container ware, such as bottles and jars.
French (Verre en feuille ou en plaque; Matériaux verriers (Construction))
verre plat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les verres plats comprennent les verres de vitrage (verres à vitre et glaces) et les verres coulés.
CONT: Domaine de l'industrie du verre (...) A. - Branche verre plat. Elle est essentiellement caractérisée par la production des verres en feuilles pour le bâtiment. Sous cette rubrique figurent, notamment, le verre à vitre (...), le verre coulé (...), la glace (...)