English (Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
soil mix [correct]
CONT: "Growing medium" is by no means as standard a term as "container". Other terms used synonymously are "rooting mix", "pot mix", "growth medium", "soil mix", and "potting mix". It is the material that fills the containers and performs the same function for the seedling as soil does in the field.
OBS: The term "mix" is used in a number of the terms synonymously with medium, because it describes the medium to be a mixture of substances. This is usually, but not always, the case.
French (Pépinières; Sylviculture)
mélange terreux [correct, masculine noun]; mélange de culture [correct, masculine noun]; mélange de sol [correct, masculine noun]; mélange de terre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est alors que le pépiniériste en est venu à la culture des végétaux en containers [...] Le mélange terreux devra être adapté à ce genre de culture; il sera à base de sciure de bois, de terre de jardin, de sable et d'engrais chimiques.