English (Silviculture; Horticulture)
growing container [correct]
CONT: for growing trees in soil
OBS: The containers have sides made of a geotextile polyprolene fabric through which water and nutrients may move freely.
OBS: Source: Canadian Journal of Plant Science, Oct. 1996.
OBS: Wood pulp sludge required extra nitrogen to prevent immobilization of nitrogen during decomposition of the sludge, otherwise, it was an effective medium for growing container plants.
French (Sylviculture; Horticulture)
conteneur de culture permanent [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: pour la production d'arbres