English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
Nisula roll [correct]; Nisula [correct]
DEF: A seedling container in which seedlings or transplants and a growing medium are placed together on plastic film and rolled up like a jelly roll.
CONT: Nisula rolls produce seedlings with flattened root systems that have high surface area ... Named after its Finnish inventor.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
rouleau Nisula [masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau de tourbe et de polyéthylène servant au repiquage de jeunes plants.
CONT: Apparemment, les semis de type "Rouleau Nisula" ont une bonne croissance et la forme des racines est acceptable. Alors nous allons continuer la culture en rouleau [...]
OBS: système Nisula: [...] technique [...] mise au point par M. Pentti Nisula, de l'Institut finlandais de recherches forestières.