English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
dish garden [correct]
DEF: A garden of plants growing in a shallow dish or bowl for a container.
OBS: The dish garden can be landscaped to represent a scene in nature, it is a miniature ecosystem. The plants, used in a dish garden should be compatible and cultivars that stay small or grow very slowly are most commonly used.
French (Floriculture)
jardin en jardinière [masculine noun]
OBS: jardinière : Récipient de diverses sortes dans lequel on met des plantes, des fleurs pour décorer certains endroits (table, balcon, monument funéraire).