English (Labelling (Packaging); Containers; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
container label [correct]
DEF: A piece of thin cardboard affixed to a container [that includes pre-printed or hand-written information detailing] the contents and the destination [of the container].
OBS: container label : term used at Canada Post.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Conteneurs; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
étiquette de conteneur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Morceau] de carton mince apposé sur un conteneur [qui comporte des renseignements préimprimés ou manuscrits précisant] le contenu et la destination du conteneur.
OBS: étiquette de conteneur : terme en usage à Postes Canada.