English (Food Preservation and Canning)
net head space [correct]; net headspace [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance between the level of the product(generally the liquid surface) in an upright rigid container and the inside surface of the lid.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
espace libre net [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale entre le niveau du produit (en général la surface du liquide) dans un récipient rigide placé à la verticale et la surface intérieure du couvercle.