English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
banding treatment [correct]
DEF: A diffusion treatment of living trees in which a saw kerf approximately 1 inch deep is cut spirally round the stem, the cut covered with a waterproof band, and a waterborne-type preservative introduced through a tube from a container fastened to the tree above the band. A variant, the collar treatment, cuts a level kerf that almost encircles the stem.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
traitement par incision et bandage [correct, masculine noun]