English (Packaging)
coding [standardized]
DEF: The assignment of numerical, alphabetical, or symbolic identifying markings to containers, packaging material, or articles to provide information concerning the characteristics of the container or of the contents, or date, plant, or line in which manufacture.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Emballages)
codage [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attribution de marquages numériques, alphabétiques ou symboliques à des contenants, des matériaux de conditionnement ou des articles afin d'identifier les caractéristiques de l'emballage, de son contenu, la date ou la source de fabrication.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Embalajes)
codificación [correct, feminine noun]