English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
around-the-pump proportioner [correct]; around-the-pump inductor [correct]; around-the-pump proportioning system [correct]
DEF: A type of liquid foam concentrate proportioning device that feeds the concentrate into the water at the output side of the pump rather than through the pump.
CONT: Balanced-pressure proportioners and around-the-pump proportioners are both systems that are built into the apparatus fire pump. ... The around-the-pump proportioning system consists of a pickup line on the discharge side of the pump back to the intake side of the pump. An in-line eductor is positioned on this pump bypass. These units are rated for a specific flow and should be used at this rate, although they do have some flexibility. For example, a unit designed to flow 500 gpm (2,000 L/min) at a 6 percent concentration will flow 1,000 gpm (4,000 L/min) at a 3 percent rate.
CONT: Around-the-pump proportioner : This type of proportioner also operates on the venturi principle [as does the "in-line inductor"], except that it must be situated at the pump and connected to both suction and pressure sides. Its advantage is that pressure recovery of the venturi action is attained, and pump delivery pressures to the foam-making device or devices downstream require no compensation for pressure loss except for that in the layout hose length.... A small portion of the pump discharge flows through a bypass line to the suction side of the pump. A venturi eductor in this line produces a negative pressure on the foam concentrate pickup line from the foam concentrate container. Foam concentrate is led to the eductor where it mixes with water and is delivered to the suction side of the pump.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
injecteur monté en dérivation entre le refoulement et l'aspiration de la pompe [masculine noun]