English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
floor loading capability; floor load capacity; floor loading capacity
CONT: floor loading capability : In general use the term "floor loading" signifies the static or dynamic loading imposed by the payload or by wheeled equipment used to pack or empty the container. But in the context of freight container testing, the term is used to indicate the ability of a container floor to withstand loads imposed by wheeled equipment having defined characteristics.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
capacité de charge [correct, feminine noun]; aptitude au chargement du plancher [feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le calcul des contraintes dans les dalles de béton soumises à de fortes charges mobiles a permis de déterminer les épaisseurs de dalles à prévoir en fonction: de la résistance du sol, de la résistance du béton utilisé, de l'importance des charges ainsi que de leur position par rapport au bord libre de la dalle. (...) L'étude de l'effet de ces facteurs montre que la capacité de charge d'une dalle dépend principalement de son épaisseur, de sa résistance à la flexion et de la surface d'application de la charge.
OBS: Le terme "aptitude au chargement du plancher" est normalisé par l'ISO.