English (Photography)
developing tank [correct]; film developing tank [correct]; processing tank [correct, see observation]; film processing tank [correct, see observation]
DEF: Light-tight, chemical-proof container in which sensitive materials after loading in the dark are processed in normal lighting by solutions which are poured into and out of the tank.
OBS: The sensitive material is held in suitable reels (roll film and other long film lengths) or frames, baskets, etc. (sheet films, papers).
OBS: Although strictly speaking, the term "processing" has a wider meaning than "developing", it is generally considered as interchangeable with "developing" when qualifying "tank".
French (Photographie)
cuve de développement [correct, feminine noun]; cuve de traitement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient à l'épreuve de la lumière et des produits chimiques dans lequel on traite, dans des conditions normales d'éclairage, le matériel photosensible préalablement chargé dans la noirceur, en utilisant des solutions manipulées à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur du contenant.
OBS: Bien qu'au sens strict, le vocable «traitement» a un sens plus large que «développement», lorsque ce dernier qualifie le terme «cuve» (cuve de traitement), on le considère généralement comme synonyme de «cuve de développement».