English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
wheel well seat
CONT: The flotation box test revealed that removal of wheel well seats and litter stanchions from the aircraft would permit loading of forward box and a Paul Bunyan container forward and aft of it.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
puits [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il est impossible d'augmenter indéfiniment les dimensions des roues et des pneumatiques qui doivent pouvoir être escamotés dans les puits ménagés à cet effet dans l'aile et dans le fuselage.