English (Crop Storage Facilities)
plant pulling float
DEF: A frame made from angle iron, mounted on small rubber tires, with bridge truss construction. It is capable of carrying two people on seats that are mounted on wheels that move sideways. The float glides on wooden rails, the length of green-houses, over tobacco seedbeds. While passing over seedbeds of new tobacco seedlings, operators pull the green plants and place them in a container prior to their transfer to tobacco fields for final planting.
French (Entreposage des récoltes)
arracheuse de plants-portique [feminine noun]