English (Spacecraft; Research Experiments in Space)
radiation monitoring container device [correct]; RMCD [correct]
CONT: The Radiation Monitoring Container Device [is made of various components]. In the Radiation Monitoring Container, layers of cosmic ray detectors and bacteria spores(Bacillus subtilis), maize seeds(Zea mays), and shrimp eggs(Artemia salina) are sandwiched together and enclosed on all sides by dosimeters, gauges that measure radiation doses. The radiation detectors are sheets of plastic materials(TS 16 and CR 39) that record the tracks of cosmic rays three dimensionally. The dosimeters are made of lithium fluoride and magnesium-silica-terbium, which are thermoluminescent materials. When moderately heated after exposure to radiation, these materials emit visible light proportional to the dose of radiation received. The experiment in its box-like container is mounted on the aft end cone of the Spacelab, an area where radiation shielding is somewhat lower than in other locations. The specimens in the device are exposed to cosmic radiation throughout the IML-1 mission.
French (Engins spatiaux; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
appareillage de surveillance des radiations [proposal, masculine noun]; RMCD [correct, masculine noun]