English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
dual-channel machine [correct]; dual channel machine [correct]
CONT: The functionality of the single channel and dual channel machines under external control is similar, except that on the dual channel machines there is another buffer into which captions may be built. On a single channel machine there are three buffers called the display buffer, preview buffer and memory buffer. On a dual channel machine there is an additional buffer called the pre-preview buffer.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
appareil bicanal [masculine noun]