English (IT Security)
intelligent token [correct]; supersmart card [correct]
DEF: In access control, an enhanced form of smart card with an inbuilt keypad and display. The supersmart card is more secure than a conventional smart card, which must rely upon the keypad and display on the smart card reader.
CONT: An authentication technique that is becoming increasingly popular is the use of intelligent tokens, challenge/response calculators, or "smart cards". The increased use of these tokens is the result of a Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT) alert that unauthorized network access from password gathering had reached alarming levels. An advisory issued by CERT warned of a group of unidentified intruders that had compromised some service providers and used network packet-sniffers to gather passwords and login IDs for thousands of systems across the Internet. These intruders went undetected from September of 1993 until 1996. The recommended solution for eliminating this security hazard was to eliminate the transmission of reusable passwords in clear text over the network.
French (Sécurité des TI)
jeton intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Concentrateur anneau à jeton intelligent IBM 8230.