English (Computer Graphics)
Programmer's Hierarchical Interactive Graphics Standard [correct]; PHIGS [correct]; Programmer Hierarchical Interactive Graphics System [correct]; PHIGS [correct]; PHIGS; Programmer's Hierarchical Interactive Graphics System [correct, standardized]; PHIGS [correct, standardized]; PHIGS
DEF: A standard set of graphics support functions to control the definition, modification, storage, and display of hierarchical graphics data.
OBS: NOTE - ISO/IEC 9592-1 is the International Standard for Programmer’s Hierarchical Interactive Graphics System.
OBS: Programmer’s Hierarchical Interactive Graphics System: Term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
interface de programmation du Système Graphique Hiérarchisé [correct, feminine noun]; PHIGS [correct, standardized]; norme PHIGS [correct, feminine noun]; système infographique PHIGS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble normalisé de fonctions graphiques auxiliaires pour commander la définition, la modification, le stockage et l'affichage de données graphiques hiérarchiques.
OBS: Défini pour du 3D, PHIGS partage certains concepts de GKS. La différence principale entre ces deux systèmes réside dans la structuration de la scène, en segment dans GKS et en structure - ou hiérarchie - dans PHIGS; ce qui permet de définir et de manipuler des scènes et sous-scènes.
OBS: NOTE - La Norme internationale ISO/IEC 9592-1 définit le système infographique PHIGS.
OBS: système infographique PHIGS; PHIGS : Terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.