English (Sea Operations (Military); Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Intelligence (Military))
combat information centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CIC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; action information centre [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The agency in a ship or aircraft manned and equipped to collect, display, evaluate and disseminate tactical information for the use of the embarked flag officer, commanding officer and certain control agencies.
OBS: Certain control, assistance and coordination functions may be delegated by command to the combat information centre.
OBS: combat information centre; CIC: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: combat information centre; CIC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Renseignement (Militaire))
centre d'information de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CIC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Organisme à bord d'un bâtiment ou aéronef, équipé en personnel et matériel pour recueillir, présenter, estimer et diffuser les informations tactiques à l'usage de l'officier général embarqué, du commandant et de certains organismes de commandement.
OBS: Certaines fonctions de commandement et de coordination peuvent être déléguées au centre d'information de combat.
OBS: centre d'information de combat; CIC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Operaciones tácticas (Fuerzas aéreas); Inteligencia (militar))
centro de información de combate [masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo a bordo de un buque o aeronave equipado con personal y material para obtener, mostrar, evaluar y difundir información táctica para uso del almirante embarcado, del jefe y de ciertos organismos de control.
OBS: El jefe puede delegar ciertas funciones de control, asistencia y coordinación en el centro de información de combate.