English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation)
slanted belt parcel sorter [correct]; slanted belt parcel sorting machine [correct]; tilted belt parcel-sorting machine; sloping-belt machine
CONT: The slanted belt parcel sorter installation comprises the following units : a slanted belt and its structure with 29 parcel exits, an induction, a keyboard and associated display panel, a memory and a control console for electrical and electronic equipment.
OBS: sorter: A mechanical device for sorting.
OBS: For PCSLB, see the Slanted Belt Parcel Sorting Machine - Drawing No. 6-5, published in March, 1968, by the Engineering Branch of the Canada Post Office.
OBS: For PCSLA, see the description of the slanted belt sorter in the introductory section.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale)
machine à trier les colis postaux, à courroie inclinée [correct, feminine noun]; machine de tri à bande inclinée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: machine à trier : Dispositif mécanique, électrique, électromagnétique, électronique, etc., utilisé pour le tri.
OBS: machine à trier à courroie inclinée.