English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Publishing)
superscript character
DEF: A word processing formatting control that causes the printing or display point to move up approximately one-half the normal single line space increment with no horizontal motion.
CONT: The superscript character is a latching control that requires a subscript character to cause the printing or display point to return to the previous horizontal alignment.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Éditique)
code d'indice supérieur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Publicación electrónica)
carácter exponencial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Control de formato en el procesamiento de palabras, que hace que la posición de visualización o de impresión ascienda aproximadamente la mitad del incremento de espacio de una línea normal sin producir un movimiento horizontal.
CONT: El carácter exponencial es un carácter de cierre que requiere que otro carácter de subíndice haga que el punto de visualización o impresión vuelva al alineamiento horizontal previo.