English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
radar digitized display [correct]; RDD-1 [correct]
DEF: A radar system that uses SSR [secondary surveillance radar] data remoted from a radar site for display at an area control centre.
OBS: This system does not display weather or non-transponder equipped aircraft.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radar à affichage numérique [correct, masculine noun]; RDD-1 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système radar qui n'utilise que les renseignements fournis par les radars secondaires de surveillance et transmis pour affichage à un centre régional.
OBS: Ce système n'affiche pas la météo ni les cibles des aeronefs non équipés de transpondeur.