English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics)
passive matrix display device [correct, standardized]; passive matrix display [correct, standardized]; passive matrix panel [correct]; passive matrix screen [correct]; passive matrix LCD [correct]
DEF: A liquid crystal display device that uses one transistor to control a row of pixels.
OBS: This display device is less expensive than active matrix display devices but offers a lower display quality.
OBS: passive matrix display device; passive matrix device: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie)
dispositif d'affichage à matrice passive [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; affichage à matrice passive [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écran à matrice passive [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'affichage à cristaux liquides qui utilise un seul transistor pour manipuler une rangée de pixels.
OBS: Ce dispositif est moins coûteux que l'affichage à matrice active mais offre une qualité d'affichage inférieure.
OBS: dispositif d'affichage à matrice passive; dispositif à matrice passive : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.