English (Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
flight technical error [correct, officially approved]; FTE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Difference between the altitude indicated by the altimeter display being used to control the aircraft and the assigned altitude/flight level.
OBS: flight technical error; FTE: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
erreur technique de vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FTE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Différence entre l'altitude indiquée sur l'affichage de l'altimètre dont l'équipe se sert pour piloter l'aéronef et l'altitude assignée/le niveau de vol assigné.
OBS: erreur technique de vol; FTE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
error técnico de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FTE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Diferencia entre la altitud indicada por el altímetro utilizado para controlar la aeronave y la altitud o nivel de vuelo asignados.
OBS: error técnico de vuelo; FTE : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).