English (Air Navigation Aids; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
navigation pod [correct]
CONT: LANTIRN consists of a navigation pod and a targeting pod integrated and mounted externally beneath the aircraft. The AN/AAQ-13 navigation pod provides high-speed penetration and precision attack on tactical targets at night and in adverse weather. The naviation pod also contains a terrain-following radar and a fixed infrared sensor, which provides a visual cue and input to the aircraft's flight control system, enabling it to maintain a preselected altitude above the terrain and avoid obstacles. This sensor displays an infrared image of the terrain in front of the aircraft, to the pilot, on a head-up display. The navigation pod enables the pilot to fly along the general contour of the terrain at high speed, using mountains, valleys and the cover of darkness to avoid detection.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
nacelle de navigation [correct, feminine noun]; pod de navigation [masculine noun]