English (Spacecraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
DRAC system [correct]
CONT: Serving as a means of aerial reconnaissance and surveillance rather like "an extended pair of binoculars", DRAC enables an operator to gather, display and process real-time images at a distance of up to 10 kilometres, by day or by night. One of the intended missions of the DRAC system is to immediately detect all presence or advancing infantry units or vehicles at a particular location or within a specific corridor in the command zone of the reconnaissance units, without having to deploy any ground sensors. Each system consists of two fixed-wing aerial vehicles from the Tracker series, interchangeable gyro-stabilised visible-spectrum and infrared payloads, a data link and a portable, multifunction, ruggedised ground station. The latter in turn comprises two sets of functions : for mission preparation and control and for payload operation respectively. The complete equipment is packed in a rucksack that can be easily transported and deployed by two men. This feature makes DRAC particularly suitable for use by paratroopers. The responsibility for developing and manufacturing the DRAC systems has been conferred on EADS, as overall prime contractor, working in partnership with SurveyCopter.
French (Engins spatiaux; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
drone de renseignements au contact [correct, masculine noun]; DRAC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] EADS a commencé, début juin, la livraison à la DGA des 25 systèmes Drac (Drones de renseignements au contact), de petits drones portables par le fantassin et destinés à voir «au-delà de la colline» avec une portée de 10 km. [...] Le Drac fonctionne sous protocole IP (Internet Protocol), ce qui permettra de mettre en réseau avec d'autres systèmes présents en unité et de l'intégrer sur SIC (Système d'information et de commandement). Et, outre une antenne omnidirectionnelle pour le décollage, il dispose [...] d'une antenne monodirectionnelle, pour plus de discrétion en vol.