English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Codes (Software); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
main channel [correct]
DEF: On CDs, the section of the data stream that carries information, as opposed to control and display or other information which is carried in the subcode channels.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
voie principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur un disque compact, section du flux de données qui renferme l'information, à l'opposé du contrôle, de l'affichage ou de toute autre donnée figurant dans les voies de sous-codage.