English (Shipbuilding; Outfitting of Ships; Naval Forces)
shipborne [correct]
CONT: Later advancements included variable depth sonar, the RAST(Recovery Assist, Secure and Traverse) system to support shipborne helicopter operations, and a triad of shipboard integrated systems for processing and display, machinery control, and interior communications.
French (Constructions navales; Armement et gréement; Forces navales)
embarqué [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Parmi les progrès ultérieurs, il y a eu le sonar à immersion variable, le Système d'aide à l'appontage, d'amarrage et de manutention (RAST) pour soutenir les opérations des hélicoptères embarqués ainsi qu'une triade de systèmes embarqués intégrés pour le traitement et l'affichage, la commande des machines et les communications internes.
OBS: embarqué : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.