English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
symbol generator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Hughes has produced the symbol generator which controls the four electronic head-down displays and head-up display in [the] A-7 cockpit. With them, the pilot can easily control all the digital systems in the aircraft in an orderly way.
OBS: symbol generator: term officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
PHR: Programmable symbol generator.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
générateur de symboles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: générateur de symboles : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.