English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
2-butoxyethyl dodecanoate [correct, see observation]; ethylene glycol monobutyl ether laurate [correct, see observation]; butoxyethyl laurate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which is insoluble in water and which is used as a plasticizer.
OBS: 2-butoxyethyl dodecanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene glycol monobutyl ether laurate: standardized commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula : C11H23sub>COO(CH2) 2OC4H9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
dodécanoate de 2-butoxyéthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monobutyléther-laurate de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; laurate de l'éther butylique de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: dodécanoate de 2-butoxyéthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: monobutyléther-laurate de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: laurate de l'éther butylique de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H23COO(CH2)2OC4H9
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
monobutiléter del laurato de etilenglicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C11H23COO(CH2)2OC4H9