English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
copper acetoarsenite [correct]; tetracopper diacetate hexakis[dioxoarsenate(1-)] [correct]; Paris green [correct]; Schweinfurt Green [correct]; cupric acetoarsenite [former designation, avoid]; bis(acetato)hexakis(metaarsenito)tetracopper [former designation, avoid]; bis(aceta)hexametaarsenitotetracopper [avoid]; Schweinfurt green; Schweinfurth green; emerald green; Emerald Green; Mitis green; Moss green; Vienna green; Ci pigment green 21; swedish green
DEF: A chemical product appearing under the form of a bluish-green powder which is used as an insecticide, a fungicide.
OBS: copper acetoarsenite: commercial usual name.
OBS: Chemical formula : C4H6As6Cu4O16 or Cu(CH3sub>COO) 3Cu(As2) 2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
acéto-arsénite de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; acétoarsénite de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; diacétate hexakis[dioxoarséniate(1-)] de tétracuivre [correct, masculine noun]; vert de Schweinfurt [correct, masculine noun]; vert de Paris [correct, masculine noun]; bis(acétato)hexakis(métaarsénito)tétracuivre [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: acéto-arsénite de cuivre : nom commercial courant.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6As6Cu4O16 ou Cu(CH3COO)3Cu(As2)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
acetoarsenito de cobre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Polvo verde esmeralda; soluble en ácidos; insoluble en alcohol y agua. Tóxico para muchas plantas. Muy tóxico por ingestión. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H6As6Cu4O16 o Cu(CH3COO)3Cu(As2)2