English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
2-ethoxyethyl dodecanoate [correct, see observation]; ethylene glycol monoethyl ether laurate [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a combustible liquid, is insoluble in water, and is used as a plasticizer.
OBS: 2-ethoxyethyl dodecanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene glycol monoethyl ether laurate: standardized commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula : C11H23sub>COO(CH2) 2OC2H5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
dodécanoate de 2-éthoxyéthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; laurate de monoéthyléther de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide combustible, insoluble dans l'eau, utilisé comme plastifiant.
OBS: dodécanoate de 2-éthoxyéthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: laurate de monoéthyléther de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H23COO(CH2)2OC2H5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
monoetiléter del laurato de etilenglicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C11H23COO(CH2)2OC2H5