English (Electrochemistry; Biological Sciences)
electroosmosis [correct]; electro-osmosis [correct]; electroendosmosis [correct]
DEF: Movement of liquid across an electrophoretic support medium due to the migration of hydrated ions of the charge opposite that of the charged functional group in the support medium(e. g.-Ch2sub>COO-in cellulose acetate).
CONT: Electro-osmosis is the transport of water from one electrode to another. It results from the support medium being charged. At neutral and alkaline pH the charge is usually negative, the charged medium therefore attempts to move towards the anode. To balance this, positively charged water molecules (H3O+) move to the cathode. This movement of water does not affect the fractionating capacity but can cause loss of water from reservoirs, thus altering the homogeneity of the electrophoretic field.
French (Électrochimie; Sciences biologiques)
électro-osmose [correct, feminine noun]; électroosmose [correct, feminine noun]; électrorendosmose [correct, feminine noun]; osmose électrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrisation superficielle d'origine chimique des parois des canalicules d'une masse poreuse laissant filtrer une solution. Cette dernière n'étant plus neutre, les ions qui la constituent sont mis en mouvement sous l'effet d'un champ électrique en entraînant par viscosité le solvant qui les entoure.
CONT: Dans l'électrophorèse libre, les mesures sous microscope effectuées dans des canaux très fins, se compliquent du fait de la superposition de deux phénomènes : l'électrophorèse (déplacement des particules par rapport au liquide) et l'électro-osmose (déplacement du liquide le long des parois du canal).
Spanish (Electroquímica; Ciencias biológicas)
electroósmosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ósmosis que se favorece estableciendo una diferencia de potencial eléctrico entre dos electrodos situados a ambos lados de una membrana semipermeable.