English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
roll error [correct]; rolling error [correct]
CONT: SYLLABUSes OF EXAMINATIONS... Gyro Compass. Properties of the free gyroscope; relationship between applied force and precession; effect of the earth's rotation on a free gyroscope, drift and tilt; errors associated with gyro compasses; latitude, course and speed error, ballistic deflection, rolling error; latitude, course and speed correction; fundamental classes of gyro compass...
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
erreur de roulis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Programme des examens [...] Compas gyroscopiques : Les propriétés du gyroscope libre, la relation entre la force appliquée et la précession, l'effet de la rotation de la Terre sur un gyroscope libre, la dérive et l'inclinaison les erreurs associées aux compas gyroscopiques, l'erreur de latitude, de route et de vitesse, la déflexion balistique et l'erreur de roulis, la correction des erreurs de latitude, de route et de vitesse, les principales catégories de compas gyroscopiques [...]