English (Algebra; Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
correction factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A numerical factor by which the uncorrected result of a measurement is multiplied to compensate for systematic error.
OBS: Since the systematic error cannot be known perfectly, the correction cannot be complete.
OBS: correction factor : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Algèbre; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
facteur de correction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Facteur numérique par lequel le résultat non corrigé d’une mesure est multiplié pour compenser l’erreur systématique.
OBS: Étant donné que l'erreur systématique ne peut pas être connue parfaitement, la correction ne peut pas être complète.
OBS: facteur de correction : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR en 1984; terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.
Spanish (Álgebra; Metrología y unidades de medida; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
factor de calibración [correct, masculine noun]; factor de corrección [masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad por la que hay que multiplicar las lecturas efectuadas en un instrumento para obtener los valores de magnitud que trata de medir.