English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
stress correction factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A factor expressing the fact that the distribution of torsional stress across the wire diameter is not symmetrical.
OBS: This stress is generally higher on the inside of the coil than it is on the outside.
OBS: stress correction factor : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
facteur de correction de contrainte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Facteur exprimant le fait que la distribution de la contrainte de torsion autour du fil n'est pas symétrique.
OBS: Cette contrainte est généralement plus grande à l'intérieur de la spire qu'à l'extérieur.
OBS: facteur de correction de contrainte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.