English (Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
confirmation round [correct]
CONT: The process for determining a discrete CCF(Computer Correction Factor) is to fire a threeround shot group, determine the mean point of impact(MPI), and adjust the reticle to the MPI. A single confirmation round is then fired to ensure the tank will hit.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
obus de confirmation [masculine noun]