English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
cell correction factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A factor introduced to correct for the effect of idealizing the shape of actual reactor cells in the calculation of reactor parameters.
OBS: cell correction factor : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
facteur de correction de cellule [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Facteur introduit pour corriger les effets de l'idéalisation de la forme d'une cellule réelle de réacteur dans les calculs des paramètres du réacteur.
OBS: facteur de correction de cellule : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.