English (Analytical Chemistry)
net retention volume [correct]; absolute retention volume [correct]
DEF: In gas chromatography, the adjusted retention volume multiplied by the pressure-gradient correction factor.
OBS: In liquid chromatography, the mobile phase compressibility is negligible and thus the adjusted and net retention volumes are identical.
OBS: net retention volume: abbreviation V[subscript]N.
French (Chimie analytique)
volume de rétention absolu [correct, masculine noun]; volume de rétention net [correct, masculine noun]; volume de rétention réduit limite [masculine noun]
OBS: Le volume de rétention absolu (ou volume de rétention net), [V[indice]N, [...] donné par le volume de rétention réduit que multiplie le facteur de correction du gradient de pression [...]
OBS: volume de rétention absolu: V [indice]N.