English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
correcting signal [correct]; correction signal [correct]
CONT: The area over which corrections can be made from a single differential facility depends on a number of factors such as timeliness of the transmission of the correction factor, range of the correction signal, uniformity of the system grid and user receiver limitations.
OBS: Synchronous systems.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
signal de correction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le secteur pour lequel les corrections peuvent être effectuées à partir d’une seule installation dépend d’un certain nombre de facteurs : la temporisation de la transmission du facteur de correction, la portée du signal de correction, l’uniformité de la grille du système et les limitations du récepteur de l’utilisateur.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
señal de corrección [correct, feminine noun]; señal de corrección de sincronismo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal especial, que puede ser periódica, para realizar correcciones de sincronismo.
OBS: Sistemas síncronos.