English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
neurocirculatory collapse
DEF: A term used to describe a wide range of conditions which may arise as a consequence of exposure to altitude, actual or simulated, with correction of hypoxia. The syndrome or syndromes are characterised by neurological deficit and/or circulatory decompensation. This form of Decompression Sickness may arise during altitude exposure or after descent and is occasionally irreversible, culminating in death.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
collapsus neuro-circulatoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Terminologie utilisée pour décrire une grande variété d'états qui peuvent être la conséquence d'une exposition à l'altitude réelle ou simulée, avec correction de l'hypoxie. Le syndrome ou les syndromes sont caractérisés, par des déficiences neurologiques et/ou des défaillances circulatoires. Cette forme de mal de décompression peut se produire chez un sujet exposé à l'altitude ou après la descente; elle est parfois irréversible, se terminant par la mort.