English (Photography)
bright line viewfinder [correct]; bright-line viewfinder [correct]; albada finder [correct]; bright-frame viewfinder [correct]; brightframe viewfinder [correct]
DEF: Optical viewfinder in which the subject area is outlined by a bright frame produced by, e. g. reflecting a white frame on to a semi reflecting mirror in the optical path of the finder. The frame line may show parallax correction marks, field of view for two or more focal length lenses etc.
French (Photographie)
viseur à cadre lumineux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Viseur à champ large dans lequel un trait lumineux qui épouse la forme d'un cadre délimite le champ enregistré.