English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
correction tape [correct]
CONT: The master tape and the correction tape are then merged to produce a third, error-free tape which drives a Photon phototypesetting machine.
CONT: When the mistakes have been corrected on the proofing copy, an operator prepares another... correction tape which consists of the corrections preceded by the reference to the line on which they occur.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
bande de corrections [correct, feminine noun]; bande de correction [feminine noun]; bande d'altérations [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande contenant l'enregistrement des modifications à apporter à la bande-mère, [...] en général pourvue de codes l'indexant au numérotage des lignes de [ladite] bande-mère.