English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
angularity correction [correct]; skew correction [correct]
DEF: The correction to be made to an observed velocity when the direction of the current is not exactly at right angles to the discharge section line.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
correction pour obliquité d'attaque [correct, feminine noun]; correction d'obliquité [feminine noun]
DEF: Correction qu'il y a lieu d'apporter à une vitesse relevée, quand la direction de l'écoulement n'est pas exactement [perpendiculaire] à la section de jaugeage.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
corrección angular [feminine noun]
DEF: Corrección que ha de realizarse en una velocidad medida en una sección transversal cuando la dirección de la corriente no es perpendicular a dicha sección.