English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
wet line correction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The correction to the sounding line measurement corresponding to that part of the sounding line below the liquid surface [standardized by ISO].
OBS: wet line correction : standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
correction de câble immergé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Correction de dérive correspondant à la partie du câble de sondage se trouvant au-dessous de la surface du liquide [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: correction de câble immergé : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
corrección por cable sumergido [feminine noun]
DEF: Corrección de profundidad en una medición realizada con un cable de sondeo, para tener en cuenta aquella porción del cable que está por debajo de la superficie del agua, cuando el flujo arrastra el cable de sondeo aguas abajo.