English (Chronology; Mathematical Geography; Surveying; Practical Astronomy)
equation of time [correct]
DEF: The difference between mean solar time and apparent time usually expressed as a correction which is to be added to apparent time to give local mean solar time.
CONT: The difference between mean solar time and the time required for a complete solar revolution on any one given day of the year is called the equation of time.
French (Chronologie; Géographie mathématique; Arpentage; Astronomie pratique)
équation du temps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre le temps solaire vrai et le temps solaire moyen.