English (Ship Piloting)
stem correction
DEF: The correction applied to the mean forward draught when the port and starboard forward draught scales are not situated at the forward perpendicular.
French (Pilotage des navires)
correction avant [feminine noun]
DEF: Correction appliquée au tirant d'eau moyen avant lorsque les marques de tirants d'eau avant bâbord et tribord ne sont pas situées à la perpendiculaire avant.