English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbit raising [correct]
DEF: An orbit correction consisting in an increase of the mean altitude of an artificial satellite.
CONT: Following the initial orbit raising attempt, the Terra team developed a revised plan with eight maneuvers required to raise Terra’s orbit. Each maneuver was performed as planned.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
relèvement d'orbite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Correction d'orbite consistant à augmenter l'altitude moyenne d'un satellite artificiel.