English (Ship Piloting)
stern correction
DEF: The correction applied to the mean aft draught when the port and starboard aft draught scales are not situated at the aft perpendicular.
French (Pilotage des navires)
correction arrière [feminine noun]
DEF: Correction appliquée au tirant d'eau moyen arrière lorsque les marques de tirants d'eau arrière bâbord et tribord ne sont pas situées à la perpendiculaire arrière.