English (Remote Sensing; Oceanography)
steady-state ocean circulation [correct]
CONT: The aim of the Gravity Field and Steady-State Ocean Circulation Mission(GOCE) Mission is to provide global and regional models of the Earth's gravity field and of the geoid, its reference equipotential surface, with high spatial resolution and accuracy.... In oceanography... it would contribute to the correction of a major deficiency which is the lack of an accurate and precise reference surface for the interpretation of the mean sea level as mapped by satellite altimetry.
French (Télédétection; Océanographie)
circulation océanique en régime stable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'EOEP-1 a permis d'obtenir de grands succès avec la mise au point de missions d'exploration de la Terre comme Cryosat, la Mission Gravité et circulation océanique en régime stable (GOCE), la Mission d'étude de l'humidité des sols et de la salinité des océans (SMOS) et le début de la mise en œuvre complète de la Mission d'étude de dynamique de l'atmosphère (ADM-Aeolus).