English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
NAVDATA [correct]
DEF: The 1500 bit Navigation Message broadcast by each satellite at 50 bps (bits per second) on both L1 or L2 beacons.
OBS: This message contains system time, clock correction parameters, ionospheric delay model parameters, and the space vehicle's ephemeris and health. This information is used to process GPS signals to obtain user position and velocity.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
NAVDATA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le message de navigation de 1500 bits diffusé par chaque satellite à 50 B/S (bits/seconde) sur chacune des porteuses L1 et L2.
OBS: Ce message indique l'heure du système, les paramètres de correction de l'horloge, les paramètres de correction de l'horloge, les paramètres du modèle du retard ionosphérique et les éphémérides ainsi que l'état du véhicule spatial. Cette information sert à traiter les signaux GPS pour l'obtention de la position et de la vitesse de l'utilisateur.