English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
Radio Technical Commission for Maritime Services [correct]; RTCM [correct]
DEF: Commission set up to define a differential data link to relay GPS correction messages from a monitor station to a field user.
OBS: RTCM SC-104 recommendations define the correction message format and different correction message types.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
Radio technical Commission for Maritime Services [correct, feminine noun]; RTCM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commission américaine établie afin de définir une liaison de données différentielles pour la transmission de messages de corrections GPS d'une station de poursuite à un utilisateur sur le terrain.
OBS: Les recommandations du document SC-104 de la RTCM définissent les formats des messages de corrections et les différents types de messages de corrections.