English (Legal System; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
honest mistake of fact [correct]
CONT: The Chief Electoral Officer may not authorize an extension or correction unless he or she is satisfied by the evidence submitted by the applicant that the circumstances giving rise to the application arose by reason of...(c) inadvertence or an honest mistake of fact.
French (Théorie du droit; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
véritable erreur de fait [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le directeur général des élections ne peut toutefois agréer à la demande que s'il est convaincu par la preuve que les circonstances qui ont donné lieu à celle-ci ont pour cause, selon le cas : [...] c) une inadvertance ou une véritable erreur de fait.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
error de hecho legítimo [masculine noun]