English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
compass swinging [correct, officially approved]; compass swing [correct]; compass adjustment [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Correction for Deviation by Swinging the Compass : The effect of deviation is neutralized in airplanes as far as possible by a procedure called "Swinging the Compass". The compass is fitted with corrector magnets, which are permanently installed and connected by gears. They are located in the top and bottom of the compass case and are adjusted by screws. As the compass is "swung", the screws are adjusted to eliminate deviation. It is rarely possible, however, to completely eliminate it. The deviation remaining after the compass has been "swung" is tabulated on a Compass Deviation Card to enable the pilot to make allowance for it.... The compass should be swung with the engine running and all radio and electrical equipment functioning.
OBS: compass adjustment; compass swinging: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
régulation du compas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; compensation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le but de la compensation consiste à annuler ou tout au moins diminuer au maximum l'effet des champs perturbateurs existant dans l'avion.
OBS: compensation : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: régulation du compas : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
corrección de la brújula [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: corrección de la brújula : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).