English (Botany; Biochemistry)
gross photosynthesis [correct]; total photosynthesis [correct]
CONT: ... measurements of photosynthesis give only the apparent or net photosynthesis, which is total or gross photosynthesis minus the amount of carbon dioxide produced or food used in respiration or translocated to other organs. Attempts to calculate gross total photosynthesis by adding a correction for respiration are complicated by uncertainty as to whether respiration occurs at the same rate in light and darkness.
French (Botanique; Biochimie)
photosynthèse brute [feminine noun]