English (Ionization (Electr. Engineering); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
detection efficiency [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the number of counts to the total number of ionizing particles or quanta falling on the useful area, when the counting rate is so low that dead-time correction is unnecessary.
French (Ionisation (Électrotechnique); Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
rendement de détection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du nombre de coups au nombre total de particules ionisantes ou de quanta incidents sur la surface utile, lorsque le taux de comptage est suffisamment faible pour qu'une correction de temps mort soit inutile.
Spanish (Ionización (Electrotecnia); Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Física atómica)
rendimiento de detección [correct, masculine noun]